Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Talk about Frozenbyte, general gaming topics, and everything else.
ekx
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:03 pm

Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby ekx » Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:10 pm

I am having problems starting Trine on my Win7 Pro 64-bit system, Radeon 4870 graphics, 8Gig memory. Just get a blank screen and have to reboot.
Have tried various compatibility modes but no luck. Bought Trine via Steam
Your help requested/appreciated with this startup problem

thanks
Eric

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby fb_joel » Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:20 pm

We solved this problem via email, but here's the magic that helps if anyone else is having the same problem:

1. Try the demo ( http://www.trine-thegame.com/TrineDemo.exe ) and see if it has the same problem.
2. Run the game in Windowed mode (untick Fullscreen in Launcher, Advanced) - this seemed to help in this case
3. Play around with the graphics settings (resolutions mostly, turn off antialiasing)
4. Try to run the game directly from trine.exe in the game's folder (if you haven't already)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Saturn2888
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:37 am

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby Saturn2888 » Sat Apr 24, 2010 5:05 pm

You might be having the same problems I had because of similar stuff: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2275#p10784

zirnitrax
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:38 pm

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby zirnitrax » Thu Dec 29, 2011 2:50 pm

Tried install Trine 2 and Demo from steam, both won't start, only launcher appears.
In game folder there is no trine2_32bit.exe same thing in demo.
I was trying to play with my friend, but his game works fine on his Asus notebook and he have trine2_32bit.exe. He also bought game from steam.
I can't copy paste his exe file to make working my copy of the game.

How to fix the problem?

my notebook:
Windows 7 Home Premium
64 bit
HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook pc
AMD Turion II Dual Core Mobile M520 2.30 GHz
memory 3GB

Saturn2888
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:37 am

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby Saturn2888 » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:08 pm

Trine 2's a bit different than Trine I'd say. I had no problems with Trine 2 personally on Win7 64-bit.

Are you saying you're simply missing the game's executable? That would be quite a strange issue to have. Have you done a verify in Steam?

zirnitrax
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:38 pm

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby zirnitrax » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:51 pm

Thank you for fast answer.
Yes, i missing the executable and don't know why it happens in demo too. Tried turn off antivirus, then install, won't help either.

No i haven't verify in Steam.
After verify "1 files failed to validate and will be reacquired." Steam created exe file.

Then game works fine. Thank you very much for help!

Saturn2888
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:37 am

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby Saturn2888 » Fri Dec 30, 2011 2:30 am

No problem. Glad I could help!

HectorHamilton
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:21 pm

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby HectorHamilton » Wed Sep 24, 2014 3:24 pm

fb_joel wrote:3. Play around with the graphics settings (resolutions mostly, turn off antialiasing)


Any advice on the best graphics settings? How do I turn off antialising?
You can try the Wealthy Affiliate through this link as they have a discount.

User avatar
MarjutFB
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Trine Win7 64bit won't start

Postby MarjutFB » Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:27 pm

HectorHamilton wrote:Any advice on the best graphics settings? How do I turn off antialising?


What game are you playing? Is it the original Trine or Trine Enchanted Edition?

For all of our games you should be able to set the options from the game launcher. The launcher should pop up before you can start the game, but tell me if this isn't the case.

Basically the best graphics setting for your computer is reached by selecting the best graphics setting your computer can run with a resolution that matches your screen. So, this depends a bit on your computer, but basically Very High graphics detail level is the best one.

If you're having any trouble, let me know and I'll do my best to help you. If this is the case, could you tell what operating system you're using? Also your system specifications are helpful, if you can't find the best option on your own.

Let me know how it goes or if you have any questions about this.

Cheers!


Return to “General Chat”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests