Page 1 of 1

Windowed mode?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:52 am
by Cba015
In the demo there wasn't an option to run the game in windowed mode. My question is: will windowed mode be available in the retail version? And if it won't be on settings panel will there be (or is there in the demo too?) any "tweak" to run it in windowed mode (editing some setting file, write parameters on Target field at the shortcut, etc..)?

Thanks for the answer!

Re: Windowed mode?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:52 pm
by Ark
When you start up the game, click on "Advanced" in the launcher window and untick "Fullscreen."

Try that.

Re: Windowed mode?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:48 pm
by fb_joel
The Full screen option should do the trick.

If you want the title bar so you can move it around, you can do that by editing \config\options.txt and finding the "window_titlebar" or some such option and setting it to 1.

Re: Windowed mode?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:56 pm
by Cba015
Both of these settings puts the game into the top left corner of the screen and I cannot move it as a window, but it acts like a window, so it is good for a half-solution, thank you :)

Re: Windowed mode?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:06 pm
by fb_joel
Hmm, you seem to be correct, I cannot get the titlebar showing either. Maybe it's been disabled from the demo or maybe it's actually disabled in the whole game, in which case we'll have to patch it. Sorry for the bit of trouble, we'll try to fix this in a patch.

Re: Windowed mode?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:49 pm
by Cba015
fb_joel wrote:Hmm, you seem to be correct, I cannot get the titlebar showing either. Maybe it's been disabled from the demo or maybe it's actually disabled in the whole game, in which case we'll have to patch it. Sorry for the bit of trouble, we'll try to fix this in a patch.


Thanks for it.
Not so big problem by the way :)