2 question pad in PC and 2 x keyboard and mouse

For discussion about Trine, firstly released in 2009 for Windows and on PlayStation Network.
kakakamil
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:02 pm

2 question pad in PC and 2 x keyboard and mouse

Postby kakakamil » Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:19 pm

1. On my computer I have connect pad image http://www.allegro.pl/item668666624_naj ... bialy.html
And i cant`t draw box on wizard and shot from the arc on assasin or use shield on knight. When I use this http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/4762/p1040152640480.jpg My character jump or when i play wizard he make blue ball (use magic) but I can`t draw box.

2. I connect 2x keyborad and 2x mouse but I can play only on 1 character. Will I can use 2 x keyboard and mouse in final version ?

-Alligator-
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:24 pm

Re: 2 question pad in PC and 2 x keyboard and mouse

Postby -Alligator- » Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:27 pm

I would also like to know the answer for the 2nd question.

DarkJee
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 7:10 pm

Re: 2 question pad in PC and 2 x keyboard and mouse

Postby DarkJee » Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:41 pm

They said that it should work, but if not, they will add the compatibility in the final version or in a patch

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: 2 question pad in PC and 2 x keyboard and mouse

Postby fb_joel » Tue Jun 30, 2009 2:26 am

Multiple keyboard and mice support (USB devices only) will come in a patch, it's a done feature now.

As for the first question, we'll have to take a look at that. Have you checked the controller config menu? There's an "Axis" page also that appears with the gamepad configuration, be sure to check that and put both of the thumbsticks there.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

tombmonkey
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:47 am

Re: 2 question pad in PC and 2 x keyboard and mouse

Postby tombmonkey » Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:22 am

I had the exact same problem with my gamepads, but mine are Logitecth Rumblepads (http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/gamin ... 4&cl=ES,ES).

The problem is quite simple, it also happened to me with Shadowgrounds Survivor, and the problem is that for some reason the default controls make it look like the game simply doesn't want to work with your pads, to solve this CLEAR all the primary and secondary buttons and set them one by one, and in the axis set-up use your rigth joystick, the reason because you can't use your arrows or draw boxes is because the "conjure" command is set to default to the rigth joystick, you need to set it up somewhere else, the same for the arrows.


Return to “Trine”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests