Resolutions

Technical support for Trine for the Windows and PSN platforms. Please indicate your system specs and operating system in your post if you can.
Mooilo
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:51 am

Resolutions

Postby Mooilo » Sun Jun 28, 2009 6:35 am

Will there be options for more resolutions in the full version of Trine when it is released? My monitor's native resolution is 1360x768 but to run Trine I need to either put it at 1024x768 or 1280x1024 and have my drivers stretch/scale it to my screen. It would be nice to see support for 1360x768 in Trine. :)

Thanks,
Mooilo

User avatar
FB_Lauri
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 1:51 pm

Re: Resolutions

Postby FB_Lauri » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:47 am

Mooilo wrote:Will there be options for more resolutions in the full version of Trine when it is released? My monitor's native resolution is 1360x768 but to run Trine I need to either put it at 1024x768 or 1280x1024 and have my drivers stretch/scale it to my screen. It would be nice to see support for 1360x768 in Trine. :)

Thanks,
Mooilo


The "unusual" resolutions can be hacked to options.txt, found under config or something like that directory :D. However, this kind of editing goes under your own responsibility!

For patch we have to see if we could just add all resolutions supported by graphics card automatically to the launcher.

Mooilo
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:51 am

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mooilo » Sun Jun 28, 2009 9:10 pm

Thanks, that worked perfectly. :)

User avatar
HaakonXCI
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:50 am
Location: Wisconsin

Re: Resolutions

Postby HaakonXCI » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:57 am

Yes thank you, this helped me as well. I just have a request that upon release you guys could just edit that in there a resolution such as that 1360x768. If you could thatd be great but if not that's ok too I'm just glad I know how to fix it now. The resolution thats used there (1360x768) is primarily for 32" 720p HDTV's which is what I use for my PC here. Although sometimes it can vary between this one and 1280x720 but the 1360x768 is my native so go figure 720p being a tad bit higher so who knows but oh well.

Would just like to throw in here if it makes any difference maybe one of you guys happen to have one but I use a Samsung 32" T3232H LCD here which does not support 1280x720 at all which is odd but works correctly for the specified 1360x768 which is a higher resolution so I'm lost here as to why it can go from 1024x768 into it's widescreen 1360x768 mode but nothing in between.
I am the cat's pajamas.

Mooilo
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 5:51 am

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mooilo » Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:32 pm

I'm using a 32 inch TV as you said (although mine supports 1080 as well as 720) and while I can't get it to display 1280x768, I can get it to display by setting it to 1280x1024 and letting the graphics card scale it. It's weird.

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Kein » Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:26 pm

Any way fix this scale bug?
Trine.exe has version 1.0.0.1, but looks like the game itself patched to 1.03 (I have no clue tbh, it's russian release from Russobit-M; I posted a question about a real version of the game on russobit's forums tho).

Settings:

Code: Select all

Display
{
   anisotrophy = 8
   antialias_active_samples = 4
   antialias_samples = 4
   brightness = 1.000000
   contrast = 1.000000
   gamma = 1.004032
   maximize_window = 0
   render_use_vsync = 1
   saturation = 1.000000
   screen_bpp = 32
   screen_height = 768
   screen_width = 1024
   window_titlebar = 0
   windowed = 0
}

User avatar
Mr. ShadowStealer
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mr. ShadowStealer » Sun Aug 30, 2009 4:43 pm

The problem is with text scaling and not related to resolution, I think.

But that's pretty obvious already...
Not all of you have äää's and ööö's :P

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Kein » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:50 pm

Yeah, obviously. Still can't figure out where issue is hiding...

Hey, Mr. ShadowStealer, can you send me your gui/ directory with all content? It's located in data1.fbz (root dir) archive (plain zip, use WinRar/7-zip to open it), data/gui/. Extract the whole folder, compress it and upload somewhere if it is not so hard for you :P
Thanks.

User avatar
Mr. ShadowStealer
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mr. ShadowStealer » Sat Sep 05, 2009 6:25 pm

;P I already knew how it was packed.
Not all of you have äää's and ööö's :P

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Kein » Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:01 am

Great.
Care to upload?

User avatar
Mr. ShadowStealer
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mr. ShadowStealer » Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:34 am

I already sent you a pm. ;)
Not all of you have äää's and ööö's :P

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Kein » Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:50 am


User avatar
Mr. ShadowStealer
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mr. ShadowStealer » Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:23 pm

Well... I'll resend it then.

Edit: Ah ok. I think I know what's wrong. When I hit the submit button previously, it only gave me the preview so I thought the message was sent but in fact it wasn't.

FB team, check what your submit and preview buttons do in the PM section of this forum. :P
Not all of you have äää's and ööö's :P

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Kein » Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:14 am

Thanks.

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Kein » Sat Sep 12, 2009 12:41 pm

Oh, forgot to rely: it helped, it works. Thanks again ;P

User avatar
Mr. ShadowStealer
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Resolutions

Postby Mr. ShadowStealer » Mon Sep 14, 2009 8:16 pm

Alrighty, good to hear. :)
Not all of you have äää's and ööö's :P


Return to “Trine Technical Support for Windows & PSN”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests