setting keys in config.

Technical support for Trine for the Windows and PSN platforms. Please indicate your system specs and operating system in your post if you can.
Rahabib
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:30 pm

setting keys in config.

Postby Rahabib » Fri Feb 05, 2010 9:32 pm

I have been doing another playthrough and wanted to adjust some keys. So I found the key config but what character do I need to set left and right brackets "[" and "]". I noticed that I cant set them in the menu.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby fb_joel » Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:18 pm

I'm not sure if we support those keys unfortunately. :( Can you post a picture of the keyboard layout (you can use e.g. google image search to find the appropriate one) so I can see if there would be some way... (On our European/Finnish keyboards the brackets are used by Alt Gr + 8/9 keys, so I'm guessing you're using an American keyboard or something.) Anyhow I don't want to get your hopes up too much...
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Rahabib
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby Rahabib » Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:28 am

fb_joel wrote:I'm not sure if we support those keys unfortunately. :( Can you post a picture of the keyboard layout (you can use e.g. google image search to find the appropriate one) so I can see if there would be some way... (On our European/Finnish keyboards the brackets are used by Alt Gr + 8/9 keys, so I'm guessing you're using an American keyboard or something.) Anyhow I don't want to get your hopes up too much...


I am using the US keyset and a G15. I am using winXP and the steam version. the key I am trying to bind is the "]" key. I managed to get the "[" key to bind by pushing it a ton. In my key config (trine\binds\keyboard\1) the "[" key looks like this.

run_script_14 = å

just in case this post doesnt translate, that first character is - lowercase a, ring å å

thanks. oh and they key does work as it should.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby fb_joel » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:15 pm

Ok, interesting... If you're feeling experimental you could try these keys to see if they'd match the left bracket ] : ö ä ' ¨

It just might work with one of those (I'm looking at ö and ä especially). :)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Rahabib
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby Rahabib » Thu Feb 11, 2010 9:42 pm

sure I am up for experimenting (keep that in mind when you need alpha testers for your next games ;) ). Ill test it out when I get home tonight.

Rahabib
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby Rahabib » Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:00 am

yea I think part of the problem is the fact that the in-game menu has to set the key. If I change any key even to ones I know are valid in the binds\keyboard\1\keybinds.txt file when I start the game it just keeps what was last set in the game. I did make sure I was setting the right control settings. I even went into offline mode to disable steam cloud. I guess it just wont work. Oh well, its really not a big deal. It was more of just trying to see if it could work.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby fb_joel » Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:42 pm

Hmm right. The controls shouldn't come from Steam Cloud though, they're computer-specific. (You could disable Steam Cloud by opening the console with F8 key and writing "/steam_cloud_enabled 0" (without the quotations but with the forward slash).)

You could also write-protect the keybinds.txt file so that the game can't touch it after you've edited it.

But I guess we're running out of options if this doesn't work...
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Rahabib
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 6:30 pm

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby Rahabib » Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:38 am

thanks the read only for the file didn't help. apparently its just recognizing the keys set in the menu. Any time I set a key in the keybinds.txt with notepad it doesnt work. If I set it in the game's menu and come back the key bind shows up as expected. its strange that I cant just set it in .txt file manually.

Again, its not a huge deal for just one key. I just thought I would bring this to your attention.

This is the file I was editing.
C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\trine\binds\keyboard\1\keybinds.txt

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: setting keys in config.

Postby fb_joel » Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:38 pm

Ah ok, thanks.

Btw, I found this on the Shadowgrounds page ( http://shadowgroundsgame.com/new/index. ... keymapping ): In the case of the left and right brackets, their numbers are #26 and #27, respectively. So if you want the left bracket to shoot the primary fire, you would write: attack = #26

It's for the SG games but with luck it might work in Trine too. :)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team


Return to “Trine Technical Support for Windows & PSN”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests