Trine 2 Launch error - after click on "launch"

For discussion about Trine 2, released in December 2011 on Windows, Mac, Xbox, PlayStation Network and later on Linux and Wii U.
deaconiso
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 9:34 pm

Trine 2 Launch error - after click on "launch"

Postby deaconiso » Fri May 11, 2012 9:50 pm

Hello Frozenbyte,

I read and tryed all the mentioned things in the forum and the FAQ. And now I'll run out of ideas and call you for help.
I purchased TRINE2 via STEAM and after the launcher it dont work. Loading-bar appeared but then it crashes.

And in the Task-Manager TRINE2_32bit... is still listed in "processes".

(By the way, TRINE 1 is still working fine on my system)

For further details please see the attached crash-report.

http://www.conradkloss.de/store/trine2_32bit_114_crash_2012_5_11T15_53_2C0.mdmp

Thanks in advance!
Conrad

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Trine 2 Launch error - after click on "launch"

Postby fb_joel » Mon May 14, 2012 4:14 pm

Ah, sorry to hear. This is the same issue as in this thread. So it's some kind of a HID device that's causing the interference - try disabling/unplugging any gamepads and other such peripherals and see what happens...
// Joel, Frozenbyte team


Return to “Trine 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests