Try the first person perspective, it's freaky!

All discussion about Shadowgrounds.
Bering

Try the first person perspective, it's freaky!

Postby Bering » Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:50 am

Hi!

Start notepad and open C:\Program Files\ShadowGrounds\Config\keybinds.txt

There's tons of stuff there that the engine is capable of but that is not used by the game, like first-person, zoom, toggle radar and others:

camera_first_person_toggle = none
gui_radar_toggle = none
tactical_mode = none
run_script_1 = none
grenade = none
weapon_select_mode = none
use_medikit = enter,q
open_anirecorder = none

Just cut and paste any line you want to try to your profiles/profilename/keybinds.txt file and assign them a key.

Have fun !

User avatar
Misacorp
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 9:41 am
Location: Other end of your internet cable
Contact:

Postby Misacorp » Tue Nov 15, 2005 1:03 pm

The Cheats :?: :D
Image

User avatar
lator
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:09 pm

Postby lator » Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:07 pm

Misacorp wrote:The Cheats :?: :D

No, they're not cheats, didn't you read the text? The game engine is capable to show first person view, changing config to use it is not cheat.

User avatar
Misacorp
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2005 9:41 am
Location: Other end of your internet cable
Contact:

Postby Misacorp » Tue Nov 15, 2005 6:52 pm

What I mean is that there might be some kind of trigger in the game to enable one of these rather than having to modify a config file.

Trigger = Cool thing

Cheat :shock:
Image

User avatar
lator
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:09 pm

Postby lator » Tue Nov 15, 2005 6:57 pm

Misacorp wrote:What I mean is that there might be some kind of trigger in the game to enable one of these rather than having to modify a config file.

Trigger = Cool thing

Cheat :shock:

Actually these things aren't part of the game, but part of the game engine.

Matti
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:43 pm

Postby Matti » Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:26 pm

I just tried it but there is problem: I don't see crosshair! Fine, first two Dooms were played without crosshairs too, but there was automatic aiming in y axis. This game don't have that kind of feature (in FP mode I mean) and thus hitting enemies without crosshair is near impossible :(

SoanoS
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 3:59 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Postby SoanoS » Wed Dec 14, 2005 4:12 pm

Matti wrote:I just tried it but there is problem: I don't see crosshair! Fine, first two Dooms were played without crosshairs too, but there was automatic aiming in y axis. This game don't have that kind of feature (in FP mode I mean) and thus hitting enemies without crosshair is near impossible :(


Have you tried putting some light-coloured tape on your monitor
in the approximate point where the bullets hit? :)
Ta-DA! Your instant-do-it-yourself-crosshair! :D :D
And easily removable after the game.

Wouldn't suggest using a permanent marker, though. ;)
I only dream in black and white...

Matti
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:43 pm

Postby Matti » Wed Dec 14, 2005 5:43 pm

SoanoS wrote:Have you tried putting some light-coloured tape on your monitor
in the approximate point where the bullets hit? :)

That point would change as soon when I move mouse in y axis.

User avatar
Grisu
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 12:53 pm
Location: Germany

Postby Grisu » Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:47 am

BTW: Is there a way to "zoom out" the normal camera view?

So you have a better overview on the scene?

Matti
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:43 pm

Postby Matti » Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:34 pm

Grisu wrote:BTW: Is there a way to "zoom out" the normal camera view?

Try this

Code: Select all

camera_move_zoom_in = none
camera_move_zoom_out = none

Replace none with keyboard buttons like + and -

Guest

Postby Guest » Tue Jan 03, 2006 12:40 am

thats really odd. my game just allowed me to zoom in and out about after the 3rd mission :? and bugs me because I use a pad and everytime I try to rotate the view it always zooms as well by accident.

Sean Mirrsen

Postby Sean Mirrsen » Wed Jan 11, 2006 11:19 pm

Do you know there's also a WIP RTS mode? It's drawback is that you can't actually do anything except for moving around.

Matti
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:43 pm

Postby Matti » Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:43 pm

Sean Mirrsen wrote:Do you know there's also a WIP RTS mode?

RTS = Real Time Strategy

What's WIP? :?

Znake
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:42 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland

Postby Znake » Tue Jan 17, 2006 9:35 pm

Matti wrote:
Sean Mirrsen wrote:Do you know there's also a WIP RTS mode?

RTS = Real Time Strategy

What's WIP? :?


Work In Progress

Guest

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 19, 2006 3:39 am

greetings !
how do you get in this RTS mode ? and is it possible to have people around with you ?


Return to “Shadowgrounds”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests