Page 1 of 1

Hardware requirements?

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 2:51 pm
by mikeful
I can't find hardware requirements anywhere from this site... Can anyone tell me?

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:48 pm
by fb_joel
These are the official requirements (I'll post these on the site sometime during the weekend):

Windows XP/2000
1.5 GHz CPU
384 MB RAM
GeForce 4 Ti / Radeon 9000
1 GB Free Hard Drive Space

The game should run ok with very low settings on this kind of computer. Better CPU & GPU is recommended for higher settings.

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 1:25 am
by Protec
Well, My computer is:

Windows XP/2000
Athlon 2000+ GHz CPU
512 MB RAM
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro

And the game runs barely 10 fps...and everyting is VERY LOW. Even the resolution is 640*480...

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:05 am
by fb_jpk
Protec, you should be able to get higher framerates with that hardware. (I just replied to your other post at the technical support forum).

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:45 am
by yoymiotroyo
It won't work with a Geforce 4mx 440, won't it?

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 12:49 pm
by Wizard
yoymiotroyo wrote:It won't work with a Geforce 4mx 440, won't it?

Looking at the system requirements, no. You need to buy a new card in order to play Shadowgrounds and any other game 'cause GF4MX is propably the worst card ever made except the 5200 :P

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:18 pm
by lator
Wizard wrote:
yoymiotroyo wrote:It won't work with a Geforce 4mx 440, won't it?

Looking at the system requirements, no. You need to buy a new card in order to play Shadowgrounds and any other game 'cause GF4MX is propably the worst card ever made except the 5200 :P

Don't mess with the legendary fx5200! I've got one and the game is running quite well with very low settings and 640x480 resolution.

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:22 am
by fb_jpk
Yes, even though FX5200 is a very very slow card (I know this 'cos I have one myself) ;) - it's still way better than GF4MX, because GF4MX is just one plain sucky card, which has no proper shader support. ;)

GF4MX is an ok card for old generation DX8 games, but you just can't make a modern game with all the effects and other neat stuff for GF4MX.

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 9:44 am
by Wizard
lator wrote:Don't mess with the legendary fx5200! I've got one and the game is running quite well with very low settings and 640x480 resolution.

:lol: That's what I'd call a sucky card and sucky setting :lol:
Yes, even though FX5200 is a very very slow card (I know this 'cos I have one myself) - it's still way better than GF4MX, because GF4MX is just one plain sucky card, which has no proper shader support.

Well what good is shader support if the card is too weak to do shaders at decent speeds? ;)

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:11 pm
by lator
Wizard wrote:
lator wrote:Don't mess with the legendary fx5200! I've got one and the game is running quite well with very low settings and 640x480 resolution.

:lol: That's what I'd call a sucky card and sucky setting :lol:

Well, the gaming experience is more important than the graphics...
:D

requirement thingy

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 5:07 pm
by ironman90
i have gforce2 mx400 and the game goes beutifully with "medium" and "1024x480 32bit :D

but it can be working 'cause of my ram
my comp.

windows 2000
duron 1800+ GHz CUP
768 MB RAM
GForce2 mx 400 (made from stick and stones 8) )

Runs fine ;)

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 5:31 pm
by eheh
WinXP
3000+ Barton
1 GB RAM
x800 xt-pe
:wink:

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:35 pm
by GF-Slave-Nº9
Wizard wrote:Looking at the system requirements, no. You need to buy a new card in order to play Shadowgrounds and any other game 'cause GF4MX is propably the worst card ever made except the 5200 :P


sadly, but for you, a GF4MX440 64MBDDR, CAN run decently both Half life 2 at medium and DOOM 3 at low settings.

so you are saying basically that shadowgrounds either got BETTER graphics than HL2, or basically, that this engine is poorly optimized.

wat you say people, the game beats HL2 in graphics?

Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:52 am
by Wizard
GF-Slave-Nº9 wrote:so you are saying basically that shadowgrounds either got BETTER graphics than HL2, or basically, that this engine is poorly optimized.
wat you say people, the game beats HL2 in graphics?

If a card does not have features that a game needs to run, it's not the fault of poor optimizing(sp?). You do know that GF4 is like..4-5 years old and that it is based on GF2 core?
But heck, if you want to complain about a card that's ancient already then I will too complain.

My Commodore 64 won't run Shadowgrounds! Dammit, what a poor job on the optimizing!

:roll:

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2005 6:02 pm
by TommeH
I have this:

P4 3GHz HT
1GB PC3200 DDR400
GeForce 6200
60GB free HD space
4MBit/1MBit internet

Does that mean Ican run everything on " high" ?

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:25 am
by Sampo
Your graphics card seems not to be of the brightest edge, that can cause problems. I believe you cannot use high-settings, if you want steady framerates (about in 40-60 all the time).

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 1:13 pm
by Grisu
The game runs fine on an amd3500+, 1 gb ram with x850xt-pe.
But I did expect that... :D

You can always try some general tweaking such as
- installing clean windows with clean drivers
- defragging your hard disc
- disabling all that windows effects and unneeded services that eat performance

Wizard wrote:My Commodore 64 won't run Shadowgrounds! Dammit, what a poor job on the optimizing!
:roll:


Nothing against my c64 please. As kid I started programing basic on it! :)

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 3:38 am
by MortarRound
Where i can see how much my computer have RAM? i dont remember.. :X

Posted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 12:01 pm
by Grisu
MortarRound wrote:Where i can see how much my computer have RAM? i dont remember.. :X


1. You can see the amount when your computer boots.

2. You can go to "Control Panel" -> "System"
The window displays: OS; CPU, RAM, SERIAL No.,,

3. You can use third party tools such as EVEREST HOME EDITION (Freeware).

Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:09 pm
by Daeger
Well, I bought this game for myself to christmas and Im afraid that this wont work so well on my PC, so could you guys tell me, is Shadowgrounds working?
PC is: Pentium 4, Amd Athlon 1800Mhz, 786Gb ram and Geforce 4 Ti4200.
Thanks in advance.

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 1:00 am
by MortarRound
I´m not sure does the game work in my computer, so I can anyone tell?

Information of my PC
http://img306.imageshack.us/img306/7841/nimetn5ai.png

Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 1:09 am
by Grisu
MortarRound wrote:I´m not sure does the game work in my computer, so I can anyone tell?

Information of my PC
http://img306.imageshack.us/img306/7841/nimetn5ai.png


I doubt it, as the biggest problem might be your gfx card.

But you could download and test the German demo of sg.
If that runs, the full game will for sure.

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 8:58 am
by Sampo
That display card promises nothing really good.

graphics

Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 1:46 pm
by Vuriand
Graphic card seems to be essential.
Other requirements my computer passes clearly, but I still have "old" GF4 TI-4200 and because of that I need to use medium/low settings for smooth playing.

Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:30 am
by MonkeyDonkey
Should work fine, I'v got an P4 3Ghz, ATI XT600 (an old piece of crap video-board PCIE 128mb) and 1GbRam.., and it runs perfectly at 1280x1024 on very-high details (tested at 1600x1200 too, and it was'nt bad either).
Nice Game :D , alltough it could have been (auto)saved more often :cry: