Trine 3 problem graphis

For discussion about Trine 3: The Artifacts of Power, released in 2015 for Windows, Mac and Linux. Is also available for PlayStation 4.
Cosmin
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:09 pm

Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby Cosmin » Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:38 pm

Yesterday bought two keys from steam gift my girlfriend laptop but it happened issue graphis weird trine 2 without problem but trine 3 problems of my girlfriend :(, you can see what problems my video youtube



please help soon as possible solution problems with my girlfriend laptop directx or nvidia or other?? thanks

User avatar
MarjutFB
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby MarjutFB » Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:03 am

Sorry about this!

This is a known bug with the game that happens only with certain graphics cards. We are currently looking into it and hopefully will have a fix soon.

User avatar
Kein
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 5:34 pm
Location: Soviet Empire
Contact:

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby Kein » Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:05 pm

I have similar issue when I force enable MSAA.

Cosmin
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 3:09 pm

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby Cosmin » Fri Apr 24, 2015 3:07 pm

MarjutFB wrote:Sorry about this!

This is a known bug with the game that happens only with certain graphics cards. We are currently looking into it and hopefully will have a fix soon.


I'm glad helped, she must wait update fix and play fun. Thanks muck

CikaRaki
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:22 pm

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby CikaRaki » Mon Apr 27, 2015 10:29 pm

Hi!
I have exactly the same problem on my Gateway laptop. I have Nvidia GeForce 9800M GTS. Please let us know how(or when) this can be fixed. Can't wait to play the game.

I'm looking forward for the solution.

robkl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 1:11 pm

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby robkl » Fri May 01, 2015 1:31 pm

Hello. I'm have the same problem. I described the problem on this forum: http://steamcommunity.com/app/319910/di ... 315557267/ My Dear Frozenbyte please... fix it.

User avatar
MarjutFB
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby MarjutFB » Wed May 06, 2015 12:04 pm

Sorry that I'm late to post this here, but we actually have a temporary workaround!

This flickering bug seems to be present with certain GPUs when occlusion culling is enabled, so we have added an option to disable it from the game's options file. The options.txt file is located at %Appdata%/Trine3 which you can just paste to your explorer.

So, just open the options.txt with a text editor and look for the line

Code: Select all

setOption(renderingModule, "OcclusionCullingEnabled", true)

and save the file after changing the line to the following

Code: Select all

setOption(renderingModule, "OcclusionCullingEnabled", false)


To disable this workaround just change the line back or delete your options.txt file to reset this.

We are currently working on a permanent solution.

robkl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 1:11 pm

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby robkl » Thu May 07, 2015 3:09 am

Thank You My Dear Frozenbyte! I play now Trine 3 on my GTS 250! I'm very happy. The game is beautiful. Good luck in the rest of the project. Regards.

robkl
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 1:11 pm

Re: Trine 3 problem graphis

Postby robkl » Thu May 07, 2015 3:13 am

I would like to add that it would be nice to see polish language in the game. Regards from Poland


Return to “Trine 3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests