Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Have a problem with Shadowgrounds or Shadowgrounds Survivor on the Windows platform? Post here.
jade
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:19 pm

Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby jade » Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:23 pm

hi,

when im startin' the game, everything is fine, got the intro vids, and so on - except i dont have any kind of menu text on the menu screen.

Tho the menu points are there (as i can click on'em blind, if im lucky enough)

I can play the game even, if i can hit the "new game" button blindly
(i just guess its a "new game", cos i've never seen it:)

any fix for this?

please dont ask my system specs: i think every system would be able to
put the menu texts on the screen:)

jimbo82
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 1:05 pm

same

Postby jimbo82 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 1:13 pm

exactly the same happens to me.

i haven't managed to start a new game yet.

vista and 8800gtx...

any help would be great

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Postby fb_joel » Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:16 pm

Jimbo, did you get the problem solved (seeing the cursor problem so at least you've played it quite a bit)?

This sounds like a problem with the datas, which would probably cause some other problems too.

Please outline the versions that you are using, i.e. Steam, retail (which country), so I can better try to figure out why this would be.

I'd also suggest updating through the autoupdater if it's a retail version.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Bobmunkhouse
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:29 am

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby Bobmunkhouse » Mon May 12, 2008 12:33 am

I have the same problem I have Vista 64bit anda ATI 2900XT I have the game on steam? Any more info needed? The demo works fine......

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby fb_joel » Wed May 14, 2008 4:23 pm

Bobmunkhouse, we got the problem solved in the Steam forums, right? :)

Anyway, in that case the problem corrected itself automatically, which makes me believe that this is most likely a problem with Steam, and will be fixed by e.g. verifying the game files or re-downloading the game.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Bobmunkhouse
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 12:29 am

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby Bobmunkhouse » Wed May 14, 2008 7:19 pm

Yeah I am the same Bobmunkhouse, thanks again

Kraken
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby Kraken » Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:36 pm

Hello, I have the same issue on Steam version.
It was working fine at release but I wanted to play again and now I have no text in the menus.
I tried verifying the integrity of game cache but it didn't change anything, same with reinstalling.
Any way to fix it?

Edit: I also tried disabling steam in-game overlay, windowed and fullscreen mode, deleting the options.txt but nothing fixed it.

Kraken
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:32 pm

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby Kraken » Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:44 pm

Latest patch fixed it :)

JTR2002
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:55 pm

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby JTR2002 » Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:59 pm

Hi,
i have the same issue on Steam version.
The latest patch has no effect.
Version: 1.14 (Windows, German)

User avatar
AnniFB
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Postby AnniFB » Tue May 28, 2013 10:20 am

JTR2002 Are you still having the same problem or have you been able to find a solution for it?


Return to “Technical Support for Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest