Page 1 of 1

Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:23 pm
by jade
hi,

when im startin' the game, everything is fine, got the intro vids, and so on - except i dont have any kind of menu text on the menu screen.

Tho the menu points are there (as i can click on'em blind, if im lucky enough)

I can play the game even, if i can hit the "new game" button blindly
(i just guess its a "new game", cos i've never seen it:)

any fix for this?

please dont ask my system specs: i think every system would be able to
put the menu texts on the screen:)

same

Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 1:13 pm
by jimbo82
exactly the same happens to me.

i haven't managed to start a new game yet.

vista and 8800gtx...

any help would be great

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:16 pm
by fb_joel
Jimbo, did you get the problem solved (seeing the cursor problem so at least you've played it quite a bit)?

This sounds like a problem with the datas, which would probably cause some other problems too.

Please outline the versions that you are using, i.e. Steam, retail (which country), so I can better try to figure out why this would be.

I'd also suggest updating through the autoupdater if it's a retail version.

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Mon May 12, 2008 12:33 am
by Bobmunkhouse
I have the same problem I have Vista 64bit anda ATI 2900XT I have the game on steam? Any more info needed? The demo works fine......

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Wed May 14, 2008 4:23 pm
by fb_joel
Bobmunkhouse, we got the problem solved in the Steam forums, right? :)

Anyway, in that case the problem corrected itself automatically, which makes me believe that this is most likely a problem with Steam, and will be fixed by e.g. verifying the game files or re-downloading the game.

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Wed May 14, 2008 7:19 pm
by Bobmunkhouse
Yeah I am the same Bobmunkhouse, thanks again

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:36 pm
by Kraken
Hello, I have the same issue on Steam version.
It was working fine at release but I wanted to play again and now I have no text in the menus.
I tried verifying the integrity of game cache but it didn't change anything, same with reinstalling.
Any way to fix it?

Edit: I also tried disabling steam in-game overlay, windowed and fullscreen mode, deleting the options.txt but nothing fixed it.

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2012 1:44 pm
by Kraken
Latest patch fixed it :)

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:59 pm
by JTR2002
Hi,
i have the same issue on Steam version.
The latest patch has no effect.
Version: 1.14 (Windows, German)

Re: Serious bug - no text on menu screen:(

Posted: Tue May 28, 2013 10:20 am
by AnniFB
JTR2002 Are you still having the same problem or have you been able to find a solution for it?