Low performance

Have a problem with Shadowgrounds or Shadowgrounds Survivor on the Windows platform? Post here.
Ark
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:29 am

Low performance

Postby Ark » Sat Jun 27, 2009 4:59 pm

Just got the game Thanx to your generous Trine pre-order incentive.

I have all the setting's at maximum at 1600 * 1200 and im getting 17fps according to fraps.

Game seems to run fine at the start, then when there's a cutscene or level change, the performance drops. Tried the Alt + Tab fix, but it dosen't do anything.

My system:

Core i7 920
Ati 4870X2
6GB RAM
Vista x64

Any thoughts?

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Low performance

Postby fb_joel » Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:21 pm

Well, I remember there were some issues with SLI cards and SG, so it might be that the 4870 X2 is of similar structure and is doing something that the game doesn't like (or vice versa). Try if you can disable one of the cores of the GPU or something.

If that doesn't help or isn't possible, I guess you could try setting off the graphics features one at a time and see what happens.

How fast does the game run on e.g. 1024x768 with Medium settings? I'm trying to gauge if it's caused by the settings or if there's some kind of a general issue (I mean if it's always capped to 17 fps on all settings, obviously there's something weird going on anyhow).
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

User avatar
Mr. ShadowStealer
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:12 pm
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Low performance

Postby Mr. ShadowStealer » Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:01 pm

Or try the same AA trick. :lol: Trine's based on heavily modified shadowgrounds engine and reducing AA from 4x to 2x boosts significantly Trine's performance so maybe it is the same case with the shadowgrounds too. :)

Let us know if dropping AA from 4x to 2x did anything.
Not all of you have äää's and ööö's :P

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Low performance

Postby fb_joel » Sat Jun 27, 2009 11:33 pm

Actually AA should work normally in the SG games. Trine actually has a new graphics engine so that's why the AA is a bit different.

But of course it's good to try without AA too, just in case. :)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Ark
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:29 am

Re: Low performance

Postby Ark » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:11 am

I get 60fps with V-sync on. No suprise.

Yet when i read a pda or the logs the fps plumits to 17/18fps.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Low performance

Postby fb_joel » Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:43 am

Is that the only time it drops to 17? Very interesting, can't think of anything that would be related to the logs...
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Ark
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:29 am

Re: Low performance

Postby Ark » Sun Jun 28, 2009 2:33 am

I think so, haven't played much furthur as the lag was unplayable. I think it may happen at the cutscenes aswell IIRC.

Ark
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:29 am

Re: Low performance

Postby Ark » Sun Jun 28, 2009 8:00 pm

Seem's to be working now after disabling the Catalyst A.I. in the ATI CCC. Getting 150fps now :shock:

Thanks for the Tip.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Low performance

Postby fb_joel » Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:05 am

Aha! I read your earlier post and was wondering what else I could suggest, so I'm glad you found it yourself. The Catalyst AI has indeed been a cause of similar problems with the Shadowgrounds games, so I have to remember this myself. Thanks, and glad it now works. :)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

allenborder
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Low performance

Postby allenborder » Tue Aug 04, 2009 8:38 am

Hello everyone...
I have the same setting but i am getting problem with the game... Because of it's high graphic resolution....
I am having problem of low performance in the game and my game is working very poor...
If you have any idea for the game please suggest me....
[Spammer, left as an example of current spamming techniques...]

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Low performance

Postby fb_joel » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:06 pm

allenborder wrote:Hello everyone...
I have the same setting but i am getting problem with the game... Because of it's high graphic resolution....
I am having problem of low performance in the game and my game is working very poor...
If you have any idea for the game please suggest me....

Sorry for the long delay. If this is still a problem, please post your system specs so we can get more information. Also anything else you think might be worth to know would be good - such as whether it runs slowly all the time, or in certain places/levels.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Chopsticks
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 12:53 am

Re: Low performance

Postby Chopsticks » Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:17 pm

Hi,

I'm just bumping this thread (as there's no need to create another one, the issue seems similar).

So, I just got the Humble Frozenbyte Bundle. Played Trine for an hour and had no problem/slowdown, then decided to try Shadowgrounds.

The game is launching without any problem, cutscenes are displayed correctly (no slow down, no crash), there's no graphical sparkles/glitches. I can play it on High settings without a problem.

However, whenever I move from one "area" to another (nb : in the same level = no loading ; like when I move from the room A to the room B several blocks away), the game's fall to under 5 fps, I can't go to the menu (Esc is not responding), the character follows my control-inputs only 3 seconds later, then, after 5 to 10 seconds of that *lag*, once that part of the map is loaded, the game simply resumes on having a perfectly fluid FPS rate.

Alt-tabbing doesn't solve the problem.
I can't press "Esc" during these sudden slowdown (= no pause allowed).
With Antialiasing and Anisotropic to 0, all other graphical options to Medium (with Misc (water) to Low), the problem is the same.

While it's ok (kinda killing the immersion but I can deal with that) when there's no enemies in sight, when there's several of them coming through the floor, not being able to open fire/aim/run for 5+ seconds is kinda suicidal. I survived that part by trying to blindly (had no idea if the game registered my inputs) "dodge" attacks. I survived with 13 HP. I don't think I'll be that lucky next time.

Here's my notebook specs (Dell XPS M1530) :
    - Windows Vista x86 (32 bit) SP2
    - Intel Core 2 Duo T7250 @ 2 Ghz (never o/c, vanilla clock)
    - 2 GB of DDR2 PC2-5300 Hynix (Hyundai)
    - nVidia GeForce 8600M GT 256 Mo

I'll test the game on my desktop computer that friday and see if it's happening there too (=> Win7 x64 desktop rig)

...

PS : Feature or glitch ?
=> by switching between weapons rapidly, you can increase the rate of fire of "semi-auto" guns like the shotgun - Example : BANG(shotgun)-TATATA(SMG)-BANG(shotgun)-..., instead of BANG(shotgun)-click'click-BANG(shotgun)-click'click-...

PS 2 : Despite the freezes/slowdown problems, the creepy spider-ish creatures made me jumped 3 times in the first level (hadn't expected vents opening behind me), congratz :D

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Low performance

Postby fb_joel » Sat Apr 16, 2011 11:01 pm

Chopsticks wrote:However, whenever I move from one "area" to another (nb : in the same level = no loading ; like when I move from the room A to the room B several blocks away), the game's fall to under 5 fps, I can't go to the menu (Esc is not responding), the character follows my control-inputs only 3 seconds later, then, after 5 to 10 seconds of that *lag*, once that part of the map is loaded, the game simply resumes on having a perfectly fluid FPS rate.

This is strange. The symptoms make it sound like it could be related to audio stuff - there are e.g. "ambient areas" in the game, so each room has its own settings etc. Does this ever happen outside? There's areas there too but they are larger. So my suggestion is to A) disable sounds, and B) if that helps, start messing with the sound settings in Config\options.txt. Also disable/enable EAX and all other stuff you can find. (There's also hardware sound acceleration in Windows which helps in many problems - could help in this one too, I just don't remember offhand how to access that feature.)

Chopsticks wrote:PS : Feature or glitch ?=> by switching between weapons rapidly, you can increase the rate of fire of "semi-auto" guns like the shotgun - Example : BANG(shotgun)-TATATA(SMG)-BANG(shotgun)-..., instead of BANG(shotgun)-click'click-BANG(shotgun)-click'click-...
I guess it's more of a feature. :)

Let me know if that helps.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team


Return to “Technical Support for Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests