(another) game crash

Have a problem with Shadowgrounds or Shadowgrounds Survivor on the Windows platform? Post here.
User avatar
jasper1988
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: nethalands

(another) game crash

Postby jasper1988 » Fri May 12, 2006 2:11 pm

this happened when i was in the mines, i tried to check a PDA
it was about right after i activated the 3 bombs, and i was allmost at my next waypoint (ltn baxter if im correct) and then the game just crashed


intel pentium 4 - 3GHZ
256 MB video
1 GB memory
play the game on custom
most things low, or medium and 1 on high because there was no medium for it

some boxes checked
corpses stay
rest i dont remember
w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t
and by the way, finland owns!!!!
"Ja Tässä Lihaa Ilman Vihaa!!!!" ;)

User avatar
Hedgehog
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 10:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Postby Hedgehog » Fri May 12, 2006 2:23 pm

I finished the game without a single crash. But now I mess around with the editor and some modifications it crashes quite regular, especialy when picking up PDA's or starting a new game.

But it didn't crash when I played to normal game, my hardware:

MSI K8N Neo4 Mainboard
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ CPU
2x 1 gig Kingston RAM
ATI RX800GTO 256MB
SoundBlaster Audigy2 ZS

PS.
jasper, did you receive my PM?

User avatar
fb_jpk
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:05 pm

Postby fb_jpk » Fri May 12, 2006 3:57 pm

Ok, there's obviously some bug with the PDAs, as people seem to get crashes with those. Now, the only problem is to actually get the bug to appear here too so that it can be squashed. ;) Right now, the bug stays hidden and nothing has been found wrong with the PDA related code.

The executable version in the next patch will be linked with some updated (directx, etc.) library versions, so that alone might fix some of the mysterious crash bugs. Just in case that won't fix the crashes, we are adding some debugging stuff to the new game builds to assist in finding he actual causes of the crashes.

User avatar
jasper1988
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: nethalands

Postby jasper1988 » Fri May 12, 2006 5:10 pm

yes i got your pm
the 2nd time i did the same mission i first did the objective, wich was taking a feal tank and inside the same room there were some medpacks
then i checked the PDA again, but then it didnt crashed
so then i think its just random
w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t w00t

and by the way, finland owns!!!!

"Ja Tässä Lihaa Ilman Vihaa!!!!" ;)

User avatar
ZcRaider
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 6:12 am
Location: Maryland
Contact:

WoW ME TOO

Postby ZcRaider » Mon May 15, 2006 7:45 am

Ya this has happend to me as well.

In the mines, right after i fix terminal thingy where the big spider fish thiny is, the game crashes to desktop. Game ran ok...all the way up to that point

No error...

I have almost the same setup as jasper.

Windows 2000 Pro
Intel P4 3.2 @ 3.4 ghz EXtreame Edition
1.0 gig Ram
Geforce 6800 ultra 256MB Agp

I noticed from reading some of the other threads that your having a problem isoloting the problem. Cant recreate the erros / crashing.

The most i can do is post some picks of what 3dmark says about my system.

If you want to hook up, maybe I can provide some more info about my pc setup on aim or something, in the future. Motherboard model, Specs, Software, etc.

I have a home Brew machine, so i know everything thats in it, and everything that runs on it.

Dont know how much it would help tho, but at least its something.

If I had a error message or something, i could help a little more.

Another thing, there is a small glich with the Fixed Mouse mode. When in corridors, it skips sometimes, Arggg...., well more than sometimes.

NOT a good thing when your trying to aim a rocket at a far away monster.

I swear LOL, One time, I was trying to hit one of those Lazer Fireing aliens with the rocket at long. Turned a 180 out of no where and blew meself to bits....I have a relativly low mouse sens too.

And that brings up another thing LOL. Any way you can implement an adjust "Fixed Mouse" Sensitivity in the upcoming patch?

Theres options for Free Mouse but not fixed.

I would just like to say that you are a very open Developer :D

There are many Forums where the developers show little interest in Forum Feed back (UBISOFT...a cough , hack in wheeze..... :roll: :? )

Thank you and keep up the Great work. Awesome game. Still a lil ruff around da edges tho. But still, theres nothing like OL' School heh! :D


#########################################-

3dMark Diag Pics:


Image

Image

Image

Image

P.S - if the images are too big....err save them and then open them hehe.
Neo: What are you trying to tell me - that I can dodge bullets?
Morpheus: No, Neo. I'm trying to tell you that when you're ready, you won't have to...

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: WoW ME TOO

Postby fb_joel » Tue May 16, 2006 8:33 pm

ZcRaider wrote:...

Thanks for the pictures, although they don't help much. However, we now have something that would help, so please check the thread at
http://www.shadowgroundsgame.com/forum/ ... .php?t=396
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

User avatar
ZcRaider
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 6:12 am
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Postby ZcRaider » Thu May 18, 2006 12:20 am

Aye Captin'

8)
Neo: What are you trying to tell me - that I can dodge bullets?

Morpheus: No, Neo. I'm trying to tell you that when you're ready, you won't have to...


Return to “Technical Support for Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests