Page 1 of 2

Game crashes to desktop after main menu.

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 3:56 am
by Cetrian
System:
Asus A7n8x w/ 1GiB Corsair RAM
AMD 2700+
nVidia GeForce 3
WD Raptor HD 74GiB
All the latest official drivers.

I get into the game, see the menu, click new game, single player, medium, it shows the load screen, then crashes to the desktop.

Any ideas?

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:33 pm
by Protec
I think it might be your Graphics Card. It's quite old...

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:28 pm
by abraxas
I have the exact same problem and also have a Geforce 3. I find it kind of suprising that it's supposed to be 'too old'. The Need for Speed: Most Wanted demo runs like a charm and so does basically any other game. Some kind of error message or something would at least be nice to give a hint as to what's going wrong. I hope it isn't a Graphics Card issue because if so, I just wasted some of my hard earned cash on a game I can't play.

Posted: Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:36 pm
by TiborFerenczy
I'm using Gefprce 3 and i'm having same problem. Hl2, NFS Most Wanted, Gun and other new games work fine.

Geforce 4

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:34 am
by Guest
Same problem here too.... Geforce 4 crashes after initially creating a new game! PATCH NOW PLEASE!!!!

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:30 pm
by Guest
Same problem

Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:55 pm
by fb_juha
Hi.

Geforce3 is not officially supported and game package lists Geforce4Ti as minimum. However, it might work if you set all details to very low and try running game in low resolution.

I try to look more into this but I can't make any promises.

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:30 pm
by Guest
I guess GeForce 4MX doesn't even work either :cry:

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:13 pm
by lator
GF 3 doesn't support Direct X 9, that could probably be the reason. I'm I correct to say, that the game renders with Direct X 9?

game crashes

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:05 pm
by Stormy
same problem .....geforce MX 440...there is no patch or fix? I tried the very low resolution but it didnt work :(

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:37 pm
by Darky
i have exactly same problem... I have Ati Radeon 9600 pro and newest drivers to it... Any ideas how to get it work?

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:45 pm
by Darky
And my specs are:

Amd Athlon 64 2800+
2x 512 ddr ram
Ati Radeon 9600 pro

i think it should work with this kind of computer...

Posted: Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:31 am
by bastard
My game has worked fine until the 'activation of the spaceship' mission where you gotta do small missions to put that ship alive... So i have to enter 'delta labs' and after i have killed some 4 cannon mobs and i walk along the hallway the PC reboots itself :D (i think it changed to cineamtics on the moment)

Well, i was little pissed so i tried again and redid the mission and the same thing happened again ^^

Im using
AMD 3000+
nVidia GeForce4 TI 4800 SE (got all newest drivers)
Ram 1gig


After bo0ting these files had something to do with it... well i dunno...
C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER9c41.dir00\Mini111905-02.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER9c41.dir0\sysdata.xml

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:44 am
by Cristofer
My specs are:

AthlonXP 2000+ (1.7Ghz)
256Mb RAM DDR
GeForce4 MX440 64Mb
WindowsXP SP2

(I know it sucks, but there's nothing I can do. =P)

I think the game should work, but it also crashes after any load. I already got the newer driver for my video card, but I still have the same problem.

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:48 pm
by Zelle
Same Problem:

AMD Barton 2600, 1GB, Gainward 5900XT (new Driver installed).

Game not works - always Crash to Desktop???

All other Games run fine...

(Sry for my english - German Player....:) )

game crash

Posted: Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:47 pm
by Stormy
is anyone going to answer? or is this just a post your problem and forget it board?

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:53 am
by Sampo
Patience is a virtue.

just checking

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:00 am
by Stormy
just checking to make sure posts were being read ;)

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:20 am
by Sampo
Frozenbyte guys certainly read these forums, they have said that in an announcement.

same problem

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:48 am
by sid_john
same crashing to dasktop on my laptop HP nc6220, new brand :P !
with 128Mb video! P4 mobile centrino :P !

but on my desktop working fine :shock: ! AMD athlon 1600+, 1Gb RAM, video ATI Radeon 8500.... it is strange... but laptop much better than desktop... :x

something really going stange....
need patch release :idea: !!!

thans on future response team :idea: .

my specs

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:57 am
by sid_john
here is my laptop HP nc6220

Name Intel Pentium M
Code Name Dothan
Specification Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHz
Family / Model / Stepping 6 D 8
Extended Family / Model 0 0
Brand ID 22
Package mPGA-479M
Core Stepping C0
Technology 0.09 ยต
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, SSE, SSE2
CPU Clock Speed 798.1 MHz
Clock multiplier x 6.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 133.0 MHz
Bus Speed 532.1 MHz
L1 Data Cache 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 2048 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Latency 5
L2 Speed 798.1 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 ECC Check enabled
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 256 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Motherboard model 308A, KBC Version 40.20
BIOS vendor Hewlett-Packard
BIOS revision 68DTU Ver. F.0C
BIOS release date 07/22/2005
Chipset Intel ID2590 rev. 3
Southbridge Intel ID2641 rev. 3




Memory



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c

CPU-Z

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:07 am
by sid_john
to all who having trouble with game.

use cCPU-Z software to give full info about your system to frozenbyte team.
it will speed up a much solving our problem.

regards from siberia, RU. )

video

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:15 am
by sid_john
sorry
forgot about my video adapter
it is Intel (R) 915 GM/GMS, 910 GML Express chipset family.
128 Mb.

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:50 pm
by lonelyman
This game definitely need a patch, it's a good game however, hope it'll be released soon.

yeap

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:04 pm
by sid_john
totally agree with you pal.