Demo?

All discussion about Shadowgrounds Survivor, spin-off/sequel to Shadowgrounds that was released in late 2007.
Grifman`
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:44 am

Demo?

Postby Grifman` » Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:51 am

Will there be a demo for this game?

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Postby fb_joel » Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:45 pm

Yes. Estimated release is unknown at the moment, but there will definitely be a demo and it will most likely include two normal missions and one Survival mission.

(I'd guess sometime in January but don't hold me to that.)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

bman654
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:20 pm

Postby bman654 » Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:42 pm

Cool. The demo is what sold me on SG. Any idea how the framerate of SG:S compares to SG? I can play SG at 1024x768 with all graphic settings enabled and at Very High but with antialiasing and antistropic disabled and I get 20+ fps. One of the reasons I've not yet purchased SG:S is I don't know if it runs slower or not. Can I play with the same settings and with physics at Medium (? the highest playable level without a dual-core or aegis card) and still get 20 fps?

A demo will answer that for me. I also am willing to wait for some of the well known bugs to be fixed...especially since I am on Vista. I'm passing the time by replaying SG :)

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Postby fb_joel » Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:09 pm

SGS should run quite similar as SG, although physics do require a bit more CPU power and there's more objects on the screen at once so a better GPU is good too.

I think you might need to lower Very High to High or even Medium, but otherwise it should be ok. But yeah, the demo will answer that for sure eventually if you can hang out so long. :)
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

bman654
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:20 pm

Postby bman654 » Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:12 am

Meh. I bought it on sale on Steam and I can definitively say it isn't really playable on my computer at an acceptable gfx level.

I get < 10 fps if I use settings similar to what I use in SG. Only way I could even get close to 20 fps was to use the "Very Low" setting on the main launch tab. This allowed me to play with frame rates between 15 and 19 most of the time. But my god the game looks awful at this setting. Clearly SG:S is doing more than SG did. When I use similar gfx settings, I think SG:S looks much better than SG. Maybe just better textures but it looked really nice. It just turned into a slideshow when any enemies were on the screen.

I'll have to put this game away until I get a better computer :(

kneo24
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:33 pm
Contact:

Postby kneo24 » Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:08 pm

Why do people insist gaming on hardware that isn't somewhat up to date?

bman654
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:20 pm

Postby bman654 » Fri Dec 28, 2007 7:45 pm

Perhaps because companies insist on charging alot of $$ for up to date hardware?

My computer is a P4 2.66 and I have an ATI Radeon 9600XT. I'd shove a more powerful card in there but unfortunately my system is AGP and the more powerful cards require a larger PSU than I can fit in my case. B/c I can't afford to shell out the $$ for a new computer I am forced to make the best of what I've got.

kneo24
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:33 pm
Contact:

Postby kneo24 » Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:45 pm

You could buy a new case and PSU. Hell, you can even buy them as a combo package.

bman654
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:20 pm

Postby bman654 » Sat Dec 29, 2007 12:06 am

Hmm. Any idea how to tell what size motherboard I have? I've got a Presario 6450NX. The PSU size I need is Micro ATX PS3. Does that mean my mother board is a Micro ATX?

kneo24
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 4:33 pm
Contact:

Postby kneo24 » Sat Dec 29, 2007 3:52 am

I dunno, maybe, but all normal ATX cases should be compatible with micro ATX cases. I say this because every PC I have built in the past few years, there have been holes where the mount screws go for micro ATX boards, normal ATX boards, and ATX boards that are slightly larger than normal.

If you haven't maxed out your RAM yet, you might want to do that also. That seems to be a part of the problem. 512 just isn't enough to do gaming these days (even if it's stated as a minimum requirement, it's complete bullshit). 1GB is really the minimum. Unfortunately I have no idea as to what kind of memory your computer uses (as far as speed is concerned). Hopefully the one stick has a sticker and will say something like PC3200 or DDR400. Remember to buy the same exact RAM, or if that's not possible, you could buy 2 512 sticks, or 1GB stick.

Also, if you do decide to get a new case, take note of where your connections for the front side USB on your motherboard (it's best to physically draw a diagram).

Or you could build a new system with slightly outdated hardware for under $500.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Postby fb_joel » Sun Dec 30, 2007 10:07 pm

Hmm. Well 9600 is old for sure. SG really runs with Very High on that? Damn...

Did you try different physics settings?

You could also just disable physics calculations totally, it should give a bit more frames. To do this, open the game console by pressing F8, and then write "physics" and press Tab. You should get a list of commands, and the command we want is "physics_update" and we'll need to set that to 0. Let me know if this helps at all.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

bman654
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:20 pm

Postby bman654 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 7:10 am

I have 1gb of ram, which is the max for my motherboard.

And yes SG ran consistently at 20 fps with all settings at Very High except for AA and Antistropic Filtering which are Off. I'll try to disable physics completely to see if that helps. Is there a way for me to play at 800x600?

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Postby fb_joel » Wed Jan 02, 2008 5:06 pm

You can edit the resolution in Config\options.txt , look for the width and height attributes.

Very Low will halve the (rendered) resolution while keeping the GUI. I'm not sure if it works with 800x600 or if there's a noticeable difference - let me know if you try. :)

You can see fps by enabling the console command "show_fps" (use the F8 key to pop up the console, and you may have to use the Tab to get the command autofilled).
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

bman654
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:20 pm

Postby bman654 » Wed Jan 02, 2008 6:07 pm

yeah show_fps is how I am measuring the fps.

I'll reinstall Survivor today (I had to make room for Fantasy Wars) and see what happens with some of these suggestions.

stoneysilence
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 10:45 am

Postby stoneysilence » Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:23 pm

Wow, your system is anti-gaming friendly. The AGP slot is 4x (not 8x) to boot.

If I was you I would just buy a cheapo new computer rather than put any more money into that. Practically any cheapo $400 prebuilt will do circles around that.

If your HD is full enough you have to uninstall games in order to install new ones then your performance will probably take a hit. Windows needs around 1-2gig (depending on what you have Page File settings set at) free.

User avatar
Viking
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 12:40 am
Location: Scotland
Contact:

Postby Viking » Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:01 pm

Getting back to the main topic of this thread, just noticed the 30 min trial on fileplanet. Kept that one quiet! :wink:


Return to “Shadowgrounds Survivor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests