Windowed mode?

For discussion about Trine, firstly released in 2009 for Windows and on PlayStation Network.
Cba015
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:25 am

Windowed mode?

Postby Cba015 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:52 am

In the demo there wasn't an option to run the game in windowed mode. My question is: will windowed mode be available in the retail version? And if it won't be on settings panel will there be (or is there in the demo too?) any "tweak" to run it in windowed mode (editing some setting file, write parameters on Target field at the shortcut, etc..)?

Thanks for the answer!

Ark
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 11:29 am

Re: Windowed mode?

Postby Ark » Sun Jun 28, 2009 12:52 pm

When you start up the game, click on "Advanced" in the launcher window and untick "Fullscreen."

Try that.

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Windowed mode?

Postby fb_joel » Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:48 pm

The Full screen option should do the trick.

If you want the title bar so you can move it around, you can do that by editing \config\options.txt and finding the "window_titlebar" or some such option and setting it to 1.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Cba015
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:25 am

Re: Windowed mode?

Postby Cba015 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 1:56 pm

Both of these settings puts the game into the top left corner of the screen and I cannot move it as a window, but it acts like a window, so it is good for a half-solution, thank you :)

User avatar
fb_joel
Site Admin
Posts: 2482
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Windowed mode?

Postby fb_joel » Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:06 pm

Hmm, you seem to be correct, I cannot get the titlebar showing either. Maybe it's been disabled from the demo or maybe it's actually disabled in the whole game, in which case we'll have to patch it. Sorry for the bit of trouble, we'll try to fix this in a patch.
// Joel, Frozenbyte team

Cba015
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 11:25 am

Re: Windowed mode?

Postby Cba015 » Sun Jun 28, 2009 4:49 pm

fb_joel wrote:Hmm, you seem to be correct, I cannot get the titlebar showing either. Maybe it's been disabled from the demo or maybe it's actually disabled in the whole game, in which case we'll have to patch it. Sorry for the bit of trouble, we'll try to fix this in a patch.


Thanks for it.
Not so big problem by the way :)


Return to “Trine”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 18 guests