Game crashes to desktop after main menu.

Have a problem with Shadowgrounds or Shadowgrounds Survivor on the Windows platform? Post here.
Cetrian

Game crashes to desktop after main menu.

Postby Cetrian » Sun Nov 13, 2005 3:56 am

System:
Asus A7n8x w/ 1GiB Corsair RAM
AMD 2700+
nVidia GeForce 3
WD Raptor HD 74GiB
All the latest official drivers.

I get into the game, see the menu, click new game, single player, medium, it shows the load screen, then crashes to the desktop.

Any ideas?

Protec
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Finland

Postby Protec » Sun Nov 13, 2005 2:33 pm

I think it might be your Graphics Card. It's quite old...

abraxas

Postby abraxas » Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:28 pm

I have the exact same problem and also have a Geforce 3. I find it kind of suprising that it's supposed to be 'too old'. The Need for Speed: Most Wanted demo runs like a charm and so does basically any other game. Some kind of error message or something would at least be nice to give a hint as to what's going wrong. I hope it isn't a Graphics Card issue because if so, I just wasted some of my hard earned cash on a game I can't play.

TiborFerenczy

Postby TiborFerenczy » Sun Nov 13, 2005 9:36 pm

I'm using Gefprce 3 and i'm having same problem. Hl2, NFS Most Wanted, Gun and other new games work fine.

Guest

Geforce 4

Postby Guest » Mon Nov 14, 2005 3:34 am

Same problem here too.... Geforce 4 crashes after initially creating a new game! PATCH NOW PLEASE!!!!

Guest

Postby Guest » Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:30 pm

Same problem

User avatar
fb_juha
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:18 pm

Postby fb_juha » Mon Nov 14, 2005 6:55 pm

Hi.

Geforce3 is not officially supported and game package lists Geforce4Ti as minimum. However, it might work if you set all details to very low and try running game in low resolution.

I try to look more into this but I can't make any promises.

Guest

Postby Guest » Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:30 pm

I guess GeForce 4MX doesn't even work either :cry:

User avatar
lator
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 7:09 pm

Postby lator » Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:13 pm

GF 3 doesn't support Direct X 9, that could probably be the reason. I'm I correct to say, that the game renders with Direct X 9?

Stormy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:02 pm

game crashes

Postby Stormy » Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:05 pm

same problem .....geforce MX 440...there is no patch or fix? I tried the very low resolution but it didnt work :(

Darky

Postby Darky » Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:37 pm

i have exactly same problem... I have Ati Radeon 9600 pro and newest drivers to it... Any ideas how to get it work?

Darky

Postby Darky » Sat Nov 19, 2005 11:45 pm

And my specs are:

Amd Athlon 64 2800+
2x 512 ddr ram
Ati Radeon 9600 pro

i think it should work with this kind of computer...

bastard

Postby bastard » Sun Nov 20, 2005 12:31 am

My game has worked fine until the 'activation of the spaceship' mission where you gotta do small missions to put that ship alive... So i have to enter 'delta labs' and after i have killed some 4 cannon mobs and i walk along the hallway the PC reboots itself :D (i think it changed to cineamtics on the moment)

Well, i was little pissed so i tried again and redid the mission and the same thing happened again ^^

Im using
AMD 3000+
nVidia GeForce4 TI 4800 SE (got all newest drivers)
Ram 1gig


After bo0ting these files had something to do with it... well i dunno...
C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER9c41.dir00\Mini111905-02.dmp
C:\DOCUME~1\Admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER9c41.dir0\sysdata.xml

Cristofer

Postby Cristofer » Mon Nov 21, 2005 1:44 am

My specs are:

AthlonXP 2000+ (1.7Ghz)
256Mb RAM DDR
GeForce4 MX440 64Mb
WindowsXP SP2

(I know it sucks, but there's nothing I can do. =P)

I think the game should work, but it also crashes after any load. I already got the newer driver for my video card, but I still have the same problem.

Zelle

Postby Zelle » Mon Nov 21, 2005 12:48 pm

Same Problem:

AMD Barton 2600, 1GB, Gainward 5900XT (new Driver installed).

Game not works - always Crash to Desktop???

All other Games run fine...

(Sry for my english - German Player....:) )

Stormy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:02 pm

game crash

Postby Stormy » Mon Nov 21, 2005 11:47 pm

is anyone going to answer? or is this just a post your problem and forget it board?

User avatar
Sampo
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:10 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Postby Sampo » Tue Nov 22, 2005 8:53 am

Patience is a virtue.

Stormy
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 9:02 pm

just checking

Postby Stormy » Wed Nov 23, 2005 12:00 am

just checking to make sure posts were being read ;)

User avatar
Sampo
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 10:10 pm
Location: Espoo, Finland
Contact:

Postby Sampo » Wed Nov 23, 2005 10:20 am

Frozenbyte guys certainly read these forums, they have said that in an announcement.

sid_john

same problem

Postby sid_john » Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:48 am

same crashing to dasktop on my laptop HP nc6220, new brand :P !
with 128Mb video! P4 mobile centrino :P !

but on my desktop working fine :shock: ! AMD athlon 1600+, 1Gb RAM, video ATI Radeon 8500.... it is strange... but laptop much better than desktop... :x

something really going stange....
need patch release :idea: !!!

thans on future response team :idea: .

User avatar
sid_john
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

my specs

Postby sid_john » Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:57 am

here is my laptop HP nc6220

Name Intel Pentium M
Code Name Dothan
Specification Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.73GHz
Family / Model / Stepping 6 D 8
Extended Family / Model 0 0
Brand ID 22
Package mPGA-479M
Core Stepping C0
Technology 0.09 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, SSE, SSE2
CPU Clock Speed 798.1 MHz
Clock multiplier x 6.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 133.0 MHz
Bus Speed 532.1 MHz
L1 Data Cache 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 2048 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Latency 5
L2 Speed 798.1 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 ECC Check enabled
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 256 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Motherboard model 308A, KBC Version 40.20
BIOS vendor Hewlett-Packard
BIOS revision 68DTU Ver. F.0C
BIOS release date 07/22/2005
Chipset Intel ID2590 rev. 3
Southbridge Intel ID2641 rev. 3




Memory



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c

User avatar
sid_john
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

CPU-Z

Postby sid_john » Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:07 am

to all who having trouble with game.

use cCPU-Z software to give full info about your system to frozenbyte team.
it will speed up a much solving our problem.

regards from siberia, RU. )

User avatar
sid_john
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

video

Postby sid_john » Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:15 am

sorry
forgot about my video adapter
it is Intel (R) 915 GM/GMS, 910 GML Express chipset family.
128 Mb.

lonelyman

Postby lonelyman » Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:50 pm

This game definitely need a patch, it's a good game however, hope it'll be released soon.

User avatar
sid_john
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 6:50 am
Contact:

yeap

Postby sid_john » Fri Nov 25, 2005 2:04 pm

totally agree with you pal.


Return to “Technical Support for Windows”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest